Skip to content ↓
Potter Street Academy

Potter Street Academy

Privacy Cookies

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Passmores Cooperative Learning Community

The PCLC considers the privacy of its users to be a serious issue. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. The PCLC is a business based in the United Kingdom. Our web site is located at http://www.potterstreetacademy.com

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

This policy covers how The PCLC treats personal information that each of the schools in the trust collect and receive, including information to your past use of our website. Personal information, is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

General

The PCLC collects personal information whenever a user chooses to contact us via the web form within the contact us section.

When contacting us using this method we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number.

The PCLC automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, PCLC cookie information, and the page you request.

We use information for the following general purposes: to customise the content you see, fulfil your requests and for technical web site administration purposes.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission.

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our web site.

PRIVACY SUPPORT AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you wish to discuss any element of the General Data Protection Regulation or would like advice, please contact emailgdpr@pclc.co.uk. This email address is monitored by the Data Protection Officer, Tina Sparrow.  

For general information about the GDPR please go to: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/.

Cookies Used

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.